Skip to content Skip to navigation

J-1 Scholar Departure

J-1 scholars who complete their program are permitted to remain in the U.S. up to 30 days after the program end date on the DS-2019. However, you may not re-enter the U.S. in J status nor are you permitted to continue your program activities during this 30-day grace period.

  • If you end your J program more than 15 days before the program end date on your DS-2019 and will not be transferring to another U.S. institution, your new end date will need to be updated by your department and a new DS-2019 will be processed. You must depart the U.S. no later than 30 days from the last day of your J program.
  • If you have changed to another visa classification or acquire a green card prior to the program end date on your DS-2019, please ask your department to send an email notification to internationalscholars@stanford.edu
  • If the J-2 will depart the U.S. before the J-1, this must be reported immediately to the department administrator so that Bechtel International Center can report the J-2's departure to SEVIS.