Skip to content Skip to navigation

Economic Hardship (F-1 / J-1)

Under rare circumstances, limited employment authorization may be given to F-1 and J-1 students who can demonstrate that they have been placed under severe financial hardship due to unforeseen circumstances beyond their control that arose after their arrival in the US. This type of employment does not negatively impact OPT. Employment is not limited to major field of study. It is limited to 20 hours a week while school is in session and full-time during official breaks. Please note that first year F-1 students are not eligible for economic hardship authorization.

Authorization for F-1 students is approved by USCIS and can take up to 75–90 days to process.

Authorization for J-1 students is processed by Bechtel International Center and can take 5–10 business days to process.

For more information, please contact an International Student Advisor.